EarthsMightiest.com Start A Fansite!

Saturn Award Nominees

The Saturn Awards have announced their nominees for 2010, and what follows is a complete list of those nominees.
BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM
Hereafter
Inception
Iron Man 2
Never Let Me Go
Splice
Tron Legacy

BEST FANTASY FILM
Alice in Wonderland
Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Damned
Clash of the Titans
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
Scott Pilgrim vs the World
Twilight: Eclipse

BEST HORROR/THRILLER FILM
The American
Black Swan
Kick-Ass
Let Me In
Shutter Island
The Wolf Man

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE FILM
The Expendables
The Green Hornet
Red
Robin Hood
Salt
True Grit
Unstoppable

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges, Tron Legacy
George Clooney, The American
Leonardo DiCaprio, Inception
Leonardo DiCaprio, Shutter Island
Robert Downey Jr, Iron Man 2
Ryan Reynolds, Buried

BEST ACTRESS
Cecile De France, Hereafter
Angelina Jolie, Salt
Carey Mulligan, Never Let Me Go
Ellen Page, Inception
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Noomi Rapace, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Andrew Garfield, Never Let Me Go
Tom Hardy, Inception
Garrett Hedlund, Tron: Legacy
John Malkovich, Red
Mark Ruffalo, Shutter Island

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Scarlett Johansson, Iron Man 2
Keira Knightley, Never Let Me Go
Mila Kunis, Black Swan
Helen Mirren, Red
Vanessa Redgrave, Letters to Juliet
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNGER ACTOR
Logan Lerman, Percy Jackson
Frankie and George McLaren, Hereafter
Kodi Smit McPhee, Let Me In
Chloe Moretz, Let Me In
Will Poulter, Chronicles of Narnia, The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Charlie Tahan, Charlie St Cloud

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Clint Eastwood, Hereafter
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Matt Reeves, Let Me In
Martin Scorsese, Shutter Island
David Yates, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

BEST WRITING
Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3
Alex Garland, Never Let Me Go
Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John McLaughlin, Black Swan
Peter Morgan, Hereafter
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Matt Reeves, Let Me In

BEST MUSIC
Daft Punk, Tron: Legacy
Clint Eastwood, Hereafter
Michael Giacchino, Let Me In
Gottfried Huppertz, The Complete Metropolis
John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon
Hans Zimmer, Inception

BEST COSTUME
Collen Atwood, Alice in Wonderland
Milena Canonero, The Wolf Man
Isis Mussenden, Chronicles of Narnia: Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Jany Temime, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Michael Wilkinson, Tron: Legacy
Janty Yates, Robin Hood

BEST MAKE-UP
Howard Berger, Gregory Nicotero, Splice
Andrew Clement, Donald J Mowat, Repo Men
Andrew Clement, Jennifer McDaniel, Tarra Day, Let Me In
Mark Coulier, Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Rick Baker, Dave Elsey, The Wolf Man
Lindsay MacGowan, Shane Mahan, Alice in Wonderland

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Kathy Altieri, How to Train Your Dragon
Dante Ferretti, Shutter Island
Darren Gilford, Tron: Legacy
Rick Heinrichs, The Wolf Man
Guy Hendrix, Inception
Robert Stromberg, Alice in Wonderland

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Tron: Legacy
Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Inception
Alice in Wonderland
Iron Man 2

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
The Complete Metropolis
Centurion
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Monsters
Mother
Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
Shrek Forever After
Tangled
Toy Story 3


Winners will be announced at an awards ceremony in June
0 Yes
0 No
EdGross
2/25/2011

DISCLAIMER: This posting was submitted by a user of the site not from Earth's Mightiest editorial staff. All users have acknowledged and agreed that the submission of their content is in compliance with our Terms of Use. For removal of copyrighted material, please contact us HERE.

0 Comments

Please log in to post comments.

Don't have an account?
Please Register.